Knowee
Questions
Features
Study Tools

Knights always tell the truth. Rogues always lie. There are 100 people on an island, and each is either a knight or a rogue. Four of them make statements:Alice: "The number of Knights is a multiple of four."Bob: "Exactly one out of Alice, Donald, and I is a Rogue."Carl: "Alice and I are of the same type."Donald: "There are at most 90 Knights."Let X be the number of Knights there are. How many possible values are there for X?a. 2b. 3c. 4d. 5e. 6f. 7g. 8

Question

Knights always tell the truth. Rogues always lie. There are 100 people on an island, and each is either a knight or a rogue. Four of them make statements:Alice: "The number of Knights is a multiple of four."Bob: "Exactly one out of Alice, Donald, and I is a Rogue."Carl: "Alice and I are of the same type."Donald: "There are at most 90 Knights."Let X be the number of Knights there are. How many possible values are there for X?a. 2b. 3c. 4d. 5e. 6f. 7g. 8

...expand
🧐 Not the exact question you are looking for?Go ask a question

Solution

To solve this problem, we need to analyze each statement one by one.

  1. Alice: "The number of Knights is a multiple of four." If Alice is a knight, then the number of knights is a multiple of four. If Alice is a rogue, then the number of knights is not a multiple of four.

  2. Bob: "Exactly one out of Alice, Donald, and I is a Rogue." If Bob is a knight, then exactly one of Alice, Donald, and Bob is a rogue. If Bob is a rogue, then more than one or none of Alice, Donald, and Bob is a rogue.

  3. Carl: "Alice and I are of the same type." If Carl is a knight, then Alice is also a knight. If Carl is a rogue, then Alice is also a rogue.

  4. Donald: "There are at most 90 Knights." If Donald is a knight, then there are at most 90 knights. If Donald is a rogue, then there are more than 90 knights.

Now, let's analyze the statements together. If Alice is a knight, then the number of knights is a multiple of four. If Alice is a rogue, then Carl must also be a rogue. But if Carl is a rogue, then Alice cannot be a rogue. So, Alice must be a knight. Therefore, the number of knights is a multiple of four.

If Bob is a knight, then exactly one of Alice, Donald, and Bob is a rogue. But we know that Alice is a knight, so either Donald or Bob is a rogue. If Donald is a rogue, then there are more than 90 knights. But this contradicts the fact that the number of knights is a multiple of four. So, Donald must be a knight, and Bob must be a rogue.

Therefore, the possible values for X (the number of knights) are multiples of four from 0 to 100, excluding 92, 96, and 100. These are 0, 4, 8, 12, ..., 88, and 90. So, there are 23 possible values for X. The answer is not listed in the options.

This problem has been solved

Similar Questions

A certain town is inhabited only by knights and liars. Knights always tell the truth and liars always lie. One day, several of the townspeople met in a room and three of them made the following statements:• First person: “There are no more than three of us in the room. Each of us is a liar.”• Second person: “There are at most four people in the room. Not every one of us is a liar.”• Third person: “There are five people in the room. Three of us are liars.”How many people were in the room and how many of them were liars?

n a town there are 21 knights who always tell the truth and 2000 knaves who always lie. A Judge divided 2020 of these 2021 people into 1010 pairs. Every person in a pair described the other person as either a knight or a knave. As a result, 2000 people were called knights and people were called knaves. How many pairs of two knaves were there? A.980 b. 985 c.990 d.995 e.1000

In a town, there are two truth-teller knights and two lying knaves. A knight always tells the truth, and a knave always lies. You meet four people: Alex, Ben, Chris, and David. They each make a statement:Alex: "Chris is a knight."Ben: "David is a knave."Chris: "Alex is a knave."David: "I am a knight."Who are the knights and who are the knaves?

Five friends met at a party and exchanged gossips. A said, “Only one of us is lying”. B said, “Exactly two of us are lying”. C said, “Exactly 3 of us are lying”. E said, “Exactly 4 of us are lying”. D said “All of us are lying”. Which one was telling the truth?

Let 𝑃(𝑥) denote the statement "𝑥 ≤ 4, " What are the truth values for:a. P(0)b. P(4)c. P(6)

1/1

Upgrade your grade with Knowee

Get personalized homework help. Review tough concepts in more detail, or go deeper into your topic by exploring other relevant questions.