Knowee
Questions
Features
Study Tools

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing.

Question

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing.

🧐 Not the exact question you are looking for?Go ask a question

Solution

The statement is a paradox. In the world of knights and knaves, knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie.

If A were a knight (always telling the truth), then his statement "We are both knaves" would be a lie, which contradicts the fact that knights always tell the truth. Therefore, A cannot be a knight.

If A were a knave (always lying), then his statement "We are both knaves" would be a truth, because he himself is a knave. But this contradicts the fact that knaves always lie. Therefore, A cannot be a knave either.

Therefore, the statement "A says 'We are both knaves'" is a paradox and cannot exist in the world of knights and knaves.

As for B, since B says nothing, we cannot determine whether B is a knight or a knave based on the information given.

This problem has been solved

Similar Questions

In a town, there are two truth-teller knights and two lying knaves. A knight always tells the truth, and a knave always lies. You meet four people: Alex, Ben, Chris, and David. They each make a statement:Alex: "Chris is a knight."Ben: "David is a knave."Chris: "Alex is a knave."David: "I am a knight."Who are the knights and who are the knaves?

Question No. 14Marks : 1.00    B is true           Neither A nor B is true           Either A or B can be true depending upon situation           A is true

Neither of the boys ___ tosleep.A. wantB. wantsC. pretendD. has pretend

Neither the girls nor the boy___ to sleep.A. wantB. wantsC. pretendD. has pretend

what is the contradiction (in proof by contradiction) in the statement "If A, then B"?

1/1

Upgrade your grade with Knowee

Get personalized homework help. Review tough concepts in more detail, or go deeper into your topic by exploring other relevant questions.