A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing.
Question
A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing.
Solution
The statement is a paradox. In the world of knights and knaves, knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie.
If A were a knight (always telling the truth), then his statement "We are both knaves" would be a lie, which contradicts the fact that knights always tell the truth. Therefore, A cannot be a knight.
If A were a knave (always lying), then his statement "We are both knaves" would be a truth, because he himself is a knave. But this contradicts the fact that knaves always lie. Therefore, A cannot be a knave either.
Therefore, the statement "A says 'We are both knaves'" is a paradox and cannot exist in the world of knights and knaves.
As for B, since B says nothing, we cannot determine whether B is a knight or a knave based on the information given.
Similar Questions
In a town, there are two truth-teller knights and two lying knaves. A knight always tells the truth, and a knave always lies. You meet four people: Alex, Ben, Chris, and David. They each make a statement:Alex: "Chris is a knight."Ben: "David is a knave."Chris: "Alex is a knave."David: "I am a knight."Who are the knights and who are the knaves?
Question No. 14Marks : 1.00 B is true Neither A nor B is true Either A or B can be true depending upon situation A is true
Neither of the boys ___ tosleep.A. wantB. wantsC. pretendD. has pretend
Neither the girls nor the boy___ to sleep.A. wantB. wantsC. pretendD. has pretend
what is the contradiction (in proof by contradiction) in the statement "If A, then B"?
Upgrade your grade with Knowee
Get personalized homework help. Review tough concepts in more detail, or go deeper into your topic by exploring other relevant questions.